The Ely Times

In most all other sports, White Pine High is a member of the 2A Northern Division, but in track and field they are part of the 2A Southern.

Regardless, the 2019 track season began for the boys and girls teams last week at the Early Bird Bulldog Invitational at Virgin Valley High School in Mesquite.

The boys team scored 59.5 points for a fifth place finish and the girls also placed fifth with 50.5 points.

Junior Phoenix Ball won the boys high jump with a personal record of 5-10, junior Adam Theuer was second in the 110 meter hurdles and third in the high jump, freshman Tyler Lawrence was second in the 400 meters  and Kincade Waggener was fifth in the 1600 meters.

In the girls meet, Zoie Adams was third in the 200 meters and fourth in the High Jump, Morgan Hendrickson fifth in the 400 meters and Bethany Lister fifth in the 3200 meters.

BOYS

100 meters – Phoenix Ball, 12.29, Isaac Fitzsimmons, 13.67, Nathanial Dolezal, 15.52

200 meters – Gavin Henroid, 26.54

400 meters – Tyler Lawrence, 55.38, Drake Orton, 58.72

800 meters – Andrew Young, 2:39.08

1600 meters – Kincade Waggener, 5:13.37, Mark Porter, 5:33.92, Felix Briceno, 5:50.71, Gabriel Cogley, 6:17.45

3200 meters – Porter, 12:14.44, David Nicholes, 13:07.17

110m hurdles – Adam Theuer, 17.40, Nathan Nicholes, 20.26, Henroid, 21.02

300m hurdles – N. Nicholes, 48.14, Henroid, 48.48

4×100 relay – 5th place, 51.57, (Theuer, Eric Pickens, Orton, N. Nicholes)

4×200 relay – 4th place, 1:45.55, (Ball, Orton, Fitzsimmons, N. Nicholes)

4×400 relay – 4th place, 4:00.00, (Henroid, Briceno, Fitzsimmons, Lawrence)

4×800 relay – 6th place, 10:26.87, (D. Nicholes, Young, Coy Sturgeon, Waggener)

Shot put – Pickens, 29-11½, Dolezal, 26-11¼, Sturgeon, 26-6½, Jevin Whitworth, 26-00¾

Discus – Sturgeon, 68-4, McKean Windous, 67-00, Dolezal, 66-06, Whitworth, 63-05

High jump – Phoenix Ball, 5-10, Theuer, 5-08, D. Nicholes, 5-06, Lawrence, 5-02

Pole vault – Young, 7-00

Triple jump – Fitzsimmons, 31-09¾

GIRLS

100 meters – Zoie Adams, 14.36, Madison Hendrickson, 14.52, Sidney Hansen, 14.90

200 meters – Adams, 29.09, Morgan Hendrickson, 32.25

400 meters – Mo. Hendrickson, 1:05.78, Zoe Beckley, 1:18.07

800 meters – Charity Parry, 3:10.91

3200 meters – Bethany Lister, 14:46.87

100m hurdles – Madi Hendrickson, 21.29

4×100 relay – 4th place, 1:00.53, (Deborah Partey, Anna Watt, Daisy Partey, Beckley)

4×200 relay – 4th place, 2:07.31, (Hansen, Deb. Partey, Da. Partey, Watt)

4×400 relay – 4th place, 4:31.26, (Hansen, Adams, Madi Hendrickson, Mo Hendrickson)

4×800 relay – 5th place, 12:34.01, (Parry, Emma Walker, Bailey Shulz, Isabella Farrell)

Shot put – Sabre Westlund, 19-02, Emma Louth, 18-00, Zaley Lister, 17-06¾

Discus – Westlund, 53-03, Lister, 45-00, Louth, 44-06

High jump – Adams, 4-04

Pole vault – Watt, 6-00, Mikell Weston, 6-00, Devin Pickens, 5-00

Long jump – Beckley, 12-06½, Mo. Hendrickson, 12-00½

This week the Bobcat teams had a meet on Thursday, the Desert Oasis weekday in Las Vegas, and participate in the Silver State Invitational March 22 at Coronado High School in Henderson.

Ely Banner 1

Ely Banner 2

Ely Banner 3

Ely Banner 4