Dave Maxwell Photo
Phoenix Ball, White Pine, jumped 19-03 in the long jump at the Richard Lewis Invitational at Moapa Valley High School. This week the Bobcats are at the Ward Coates Invitational in Elko.

The Ely Times

With the number of teams at the large Richard Lewis Invitational track meet at Moapa Valley High School in Overton April 5, sometimes White Pine had only one person entered in a given event.

Teams from all four state classifications were competing. 

The Bobcats Adam Theuer placed sixth in the 110m hurdles, Kegan Hexem had a personal record in the shot put, Phoenix Ball was 8th in the long jump and David Nicholes tied for 9th with six others in the high jump.

In the girls meet, Madison Rick and Olivia Hendrix placed third and fourth the high jump in a field of 30, and Rick was 8th in long jump amongst a field of 39. 

This Friday, the Bobcat teams will be at the Ward Coates Invitational in Elko.

BOYS

100 meters – Phoenix Ball, 11.92, Tyler Lawrence, 12.39, Drake Orton, 13.23

200 meters – Ball, 24.41, Isaac Fitzsimmons, 26.46

400 meters – Lawrence, 54.11, Adam Theurer, 59.55, Taylor Humphries, 1:09.29

800 meters – David Nicholes, 2:31.98, Matthew Van Tassell, 2:32.48

1,600 meters – Kincade Waggener, 5:06.68, Gabriel Cogley, 6:25.95

3,200 meters – Waggener, 11:20.0, Joseph  Overson, 12:25.18

110m hurdles – Theurer, 16.54, Nathan Nicholes, 19.83

300m hurdles – Nicholes, 47.56

4×100 relay – 50.52

4×400 relay – 7 th place, 3:52.76

4×800 relay – 11 th place, 10:09.14

Shot put – Kegan Hexem, 39-11, Eric Pickens, 31-01¾, McKean Windous, 25-2

Discus – Hexem, 106-11, Nathan Dolezal, 79-00, Coy Sturgeon, 78-01

High jump – D. Nicholes, 5-04

Pole vault – Pickens, 9-00, Theurer, 9-0

Long jump – Ball, 19-03, Theurer, 18-01¾, Andrew Young, 14-4¾

Triple jump – D. Nicholes, 37-7, Fitzsimmons, 37-1, Orton, 31-09

GIRLS

100 meters – Sydney Hansen, 14.08, Madison Hendrickson, 14.24

200 meters – Zoe Beckley, 32.28, Daisy Partey, 32.81

400 meters – Morgan Hendrickson, 1:04.35,  Zoie Adams, 1:04.85, Bailey Shulz, 1:13.39

800 meters – Isabella Farrell, 2:47.66, Charity Parry, 3:09.35

1600 meters – Odessa Stewart, 6:26.08, Devin Pickens, 7:24.83

3200 meters – Stewart, 13:43.12, Bethany Lister, 14:11.53

100m hurdles – Olivia Hendrix, 18.58, Whitney Prengel, 19.17, Adams, 21.56

300m hurdles – Prengel, 51.81, Hendrix, 54.87, Mad. Hendrickson, 55.62

4×100 relay – 11th place, 57.28

4×200 relay – Ninth place, 2:07.77

4×400 relay – Eighth place, 4:38.98

4×800 relay – Sixth place, 11:54.71

Shot put – Halle Cogley, 24-08¼, Emma Louth, 20-09, Sabre Westlund, 19-08

Discus – Cogley, 90-02, Westlund, 56-09

High jump – Madison Rick, 5-00, Hendrix, 4-10,

Pole vault – Anna Watt, 6-0, Devin Pickens, 6-0

Long jump – Rick, 14-08¼, Hansen, 13-11¾, Mor. Hendrickson, 12-01

Triple jump – Hendrix, 29-11¾, Rachel Jones, 25-07

Ely Banner 1

Ely Banner 2

Ely Banner 3

Ely Banner 4